Smartlead vs Instantly: Which One Should You Choose?
Smartlead vs Instantly mostly comes down to billing and what sits outside the sending engine. Both include unlimited email accounts and unlimited warmup. Smartlead starts at $39 a month, adds API access and client workspaces from Pro, and bundles verified prospect emails on its Unlimited plans. Instantly starts at $47 a month and sells lead data and AI agents as a separate Credits subscription.
Last updated: October 2026. Prices checked against Smartlead’s official pricing page.
Smartlead vs Instantly: the short answer
Smartlead is the better fit for agencies and teams that want client workspaces, white labeling and lead data on one bill, while Instantly suits senders who want API access on the cheapest plan. On raw sending the two are closer than their marketing suggests, so the decision usually turns on the extras each one bundles.
Five differences shape most buying decisions between these two cold email platforms:
- Entry price: Smartlead Base costs $39 a month for 6,000 sends and 2,000 contacts, while Instantly Growth costs $47 for 5,000 emails and 1,000 contacts.
- Lead data model: Smartlead attaches verified prospect emails to each plan, while Instantly sells its 450M+ contact database through a separate Credits subscription.
- API and webhooks: Smartlead unlocks both from Pro upward, while Instantly includes API access on every Outreach plan and gates webhooks to Hypergrowth and above.
- Agency tooling: Smartlead sells white-labeled client workspaces at $29 per client from Pro, and its Unlimited Prime plan includes three at no extra cost.
- Reply handling: Smartlead’s Unified Master Inbox centralizes replies across mailboxes, while Instantly’s Growth plan offers Unibox in preview-only mode until an upgrade.
Pick on extras rather than sending power, and read our full Smartlead review if you want every module covered first.
How do Smartlead and Instantly price their plans?
Smartlead prices by send volume and contact storage on a flat account fee, and Instantly prices its Outreach plans by emails and uploaded contacts on a flat workspace fee. Neither charges per seat or per mailbox. Smartlead Base lines up with Instantly Growth, Pro with Hypergrowth, and Unlimited Prime with Light Speed.
| Tool and plan | Monthly | Annual (per month) | Contacts | Emails per month | Billing unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smartlead Base | $39 | $32.50 | 2,000 | 6,000 | Flat per account |
| Smartlead Pro | $94 | $78.30 | 30,000 | 90,000 | Flat per account |
| Smartlead Unlimited Smart | $174 | $144.50 | Unlimited | 150,000 | Flat per account |
| Smartlead Unlimited Prime | $379 | $314.60 | Unlimited | 500,000 | Flat per account |
| Instantly Growth | $47 | $37.60 | 1,000 | 5,000 | Flat per workspace |
| Instantly Hypergrowth | $97 | $77.60 | 25,000 | Conflicting on official page | Flat per workspace |
| Instantly Light Speed | $358 | $286.30 | 100,000 | 500,000 | Flat per workspace |
Source: Smartlead pricing page (smartlead.ai/pricing), checked October 2026. Instantly pricing page and instantly.ai/pricing.md, checked October 2026.
Smartlead gives more contacts and sends on the lower tiers, while the top tiers trade places: Instantly Light Speed costs $21 less than Smartlead Prime but caps stored contacts at 100,000. Unlimited Smart at $174 has no direct Instantly twin.
One budgeting caveat: Smartlead’s Base and Pro plans list verified prospect emails that need a $59 monthly add-on, while the Unlimited plans include them. Warmup is never extra on either tool. Our plan-by-plan Smartlead pricing breakdown explains that add-on.
Smartlead is cheaper at the entry level and Pro sits within $3 of Hypergrowth, so price alone rarely settles it.
Want to check Smartlead’s numbers against your own volume?
See Smartlead Pricing →14-day free trial, no credit card required.
Which tool handles deliverability and warmup better?
Deliverability is the share of cold emails that reach the inbox instead of spam, and both tools treat it as a core feature. Each includes unlimited warmup on every plan. Smartlead adds a tiered warmup pool that improves as you move up plans, plus optional placement testing through its SmartDelivery add-on.
“refers to unsolicited messages sent in bulk via email.”
Source: Wikipedia, Email spam
That is what mailbox providers filter for, so sending controls matter more than template tricks. Smartlead documents five controls beyond basic warmup:
- Tiered warmup pool: Base runs on the Foundation pool, Pro on Growth, and the Unlimited plans on Premium, with Smart and Prime mailboxes able to qualify for Ultra Premium.
- Automatic inbox rotation: Smartlead spreads sending across every mailbox attached to a campaign, keeping volume per address low and protecting individual sender reputation.
- Bounce auto-protection: A campaign pauses once bounces cross a user-set threshold, and a community bounce list excludes addresses that bounced elsewhere on the network.
- Custom tracking domain: A CNAME record replaces the shared tracking link with a branded one, removing a common reason that tracking hurts inbox placement.
- SmartDelivery placement tests: An add-on from $49 a month sends campaign copy to a seed list across providers and reports inbox, tab and spam placement.
Instantly answers with unlimited warmup, a Deliverability AI Agent from Hypergrowth up, and SISR dedicated server and IP rotation on Light Speed. Our guide to Smartlead email warmup settings shows Smartlead’s controls step by step.
Both include unlimited warmup, and Smartlead edges ahead on visible pool tiers and built-in protection settings.
How do the feature sets compare side by side?
A feature comparison is a row-by-row check of what each plan unlocks, and for these two tools the differences cluster around API access, reply handling, lead data and agency features. Core sending, unlimited mailboxes and warmup are equal, so the table focuses on where the products actually diverge.
| Feature | Smartlead | Instantly |
|---|---|---|
| API access | Pro and above | All Outreach plans |
| Webhooks | Pro and above | Hypergrowth and above |
| Unified reply inbox | Master Inbox with saved views and AI categories | Preview-only on Growth, full reply from Hypergrowth |
| A/B testing | Up to 10 variants, AI percentage distribution | Basic A/Z on Growth, 26 variants from Hypergrowth |
| Built-in lead data | $59/mo add-on on Base and Pro, included on Unlimited plans | Separate Credits plan, from $9/mo |
| Client workspaces | $29/mo per client from Pro; Prime includes 3 | No per-client price published |
| Pre-warmed Google mailbox | $9/mo plus $18 per domain/yr | $10/mo plus $15 per domain/yr |
| Free trial | 14 days, no card, 2,500 sends, 1,250 contacts | 14 days, no card, 1,000 emails, 250 contacts |
Source: Smartlead pricing page (smartlead.ai/pricing), checked October 2026, plus Smartlead help center. Instantly pricing.md, checked October 2026.
Instantly leads on entry-tier API access, while Smartlead leads on agency features, trial allowance and bundled lead data, so weigh only the rows that touch your daily workflow.
Lead data: SmartProspect vs Instantly Credits
Lead data is the contact database a cold email tool lets you search and push into campaigns. Smartlead’s version is SmartProspect, which Smartlead says covers 300M+ verified business profiles. Instantly’s version is SuperSearch with 450M+ B2B contacts, and it runs on Instantly Credits rather than on the Outreach plan.
“Credits are a separate subscription from Outreach.”
Source: Instantly pricing (official)
Instantly Credits start with Nano at $9 a month for 150 credits, then Growth at $47 to $77 for 1,500 to 2,000 credits. Its AI agents draw from the same pool, so heavy AI use and heavy prospecting compete for one balance.
Smartlead ties verified prospect emails to the plan instead: 50,000 a month on Unlimited Smart and 170,000 on Prime. On Base and Pro the allowance unlocks with the $59 add-on, and new users get 2,000 SmartProspect credits to explore. Teams with their own lists, for example from Hunter, can skip both; see our Hunter email finder review.
Heavy prospectors get more predictable costs from Smartlead’s Unlimited plans, while light users may prefer Instantly’s small Credits tiers.
Which one is better for agencies?
An agency setup is one account that runs separate campaigns, mailboxes and reporting for several clients, and this is where Smartlead pulls clearly ahead. It sells white-labeled client workspaces from Pro upward, includes three on Prime, and documents client permissions in detail. Instantly’s pricing file lists an Agency bundle but no per-client workspace pricing.
Smartlead’s agency toolkit has five parts worth knowing:
- Client workspaces: Each client costs $29 a month from Pro upward, and the Unlimited Prime plan includes three client workspaces before any add-on charges begin.
- White-label domain: The app can run on an agency subdomain once support activates it, with custom branding and logo set under Whitelabel Settings.
- Client permissions: Each client login gets full or limited access, and the agency decides which reply categories that client sees inside the Master Inbox.
- Client-level API keys: Settings issue one API key per client with a default limit of 60 requests per minute, keeping automation scoped to that account.
- Reply-only access: Agencies can give clients a restricted view showing only positive replies such as Interested leads, without exposing campaigns or mailbox settings.
Instantly’s Agency bundle costs $555 a month ($500 billed annually) and pairs Outreach with Credits; confirm client sub-accounts with its sales team. Our guide to Smartlead for agencies covers the full client setup.
For agencies reselling outreach under their own brand, Smartlead is the more complete and better documented option.
Running outreach for clients? Test Smartlead first.
Compare Plans →The trial includes every feature except white labeling.
What would a solo founder and a small agency actually pay?
A worked cost example applies each vendor’s published prices to one realistic workload, which shows the real gap better than plan names do. Below are two scenarios, a solo founder and a 3-person agency. Both exclude the cost of mailboxes and domains, which you pay on either tool.
Solo founder: 1,000 contacts, about 4,000 sends a month
Both entry plans fit. Smartlead Base costs $39 with room to 2,000 contacts, while Instantly Growth costs $47 and sits right at its 1,000-contact ceiling. Smartlead saves $8 a month, but Base lacks API access for automated lead imports.
3-person agency: 3 clients, 20,000 contacts, about 60,000 sends a month
Smartlead Pro covers the volume at $94, and three client workspaces add $87. Instantly Hypergrowth covers 25,000 contacts at $97, and both email figures Instantly publishes for it sit well above 60,000. Neither bills per seat, so all three team members are covered.
| Scenario | Smartlead | Instantly |
|---|---|---|
| Solo founder, monthly | Base: $39 | Growth: $47 |
| Solo founder, annual (per month) | Base: $32.50 | Growth: $37.60 |
| Agency, sending only, monthly | Pro $94 + 3 workspaces $87 = $181 | Hypergrowth: $97 |
| Agency, sending plus lead data, monthly | $181 + prospect add-on $59 = $240 | $97 + Credits Growth $47 to $77 = $144 to $174 |
Source: Smartlead pricing page (smartlead.ai/pricing), checked October 2026. Instantly pricing.md, checked October 2026. Mailbox and domain costs excluded.
The solo founder pays less on Smartlead, while the agency pays less on Instantly unless branded client workspaces are a hard requirement. Note that Pro’s 30,000-contact cap can push a growing agency to Unlimited Smart sooner than planned.
Integrations, API and automation
Integrations are the native connections that move leads and replies between a cold email tool and the rest of your stack. Instantly includes API access on all Outreach plans plus a visual Automation Builder at no extra cost. Smartlead offers API and webhooks from Pro, a long native integration list, and an MCP server for AI assistants.
Smartlead’s integration layer has five pieces that cover most outbound stacks:
- HubSpot sync: Native sync creates deals by lead category and logs opens, clicks and replies, though it must be switched on when leads are imported.
- Salesforce and Pipedrive: The integrations page describes a native bi-directional Salesforce sync and real-time Pipedrive sync that keep CRM records current without manual exports.
- Clay connection: A Smartlead API key pasted into Clay lets enriched tables push leads into an existing campaign through the Add Lead To Campaign action.
- Zapier and webhooks: Zapier connects Smartlead to 1,000+ apps, although the help center still labels that setup beta, and webhooks send JSON payloads per event.
- MCP server: Smartlead’s MCP server exposes 116+ tools across six categories, letting an AI assistant such as Claude Desktop query campaigns and deliverability data.
API-first builders on a budget lean Instantly, while CRM-heavy teams on Pro or higher get more native depth from Smartlead. Our overview of Smartlead integrations lists what each plan unlocks.
Where does Smartlead fall short?
Smartlead’s weaknesses are mostly about plan gating and add-ons rather than sending quality. The Base plan is cheap partly because it leaves out features that competitors include lower down, and several useful capabilities carry their own monthly price. None are deal-breakers, but they belong in the budget before you sign up.
Five limitations stood out in our walkthrough of Smartlead’s plans and help center:
- No API on Base: The $39 plan excludes API access, webhooks and CRM access, so any automated lead flow requires upgrading to Pro at $94 a month.
- Contact storage caps: Base stores 2,000 contacts and Pro stores 30,000, which forces cleanup or an upgrade once older leads pile up in the account.
- Prospect data add-on: Verified prospect emails on Base and Pro need a $59 monthly add-on, a charge that is easy to misread on the pricing table.
- Private OAuth limits: Connecting mailboxes through Smartlead’s private email network option is restricted to Unlimited Smart and Prime, and lower plans see an upgrade banner.
- Outlook bulk upload: Outlook accounts cannot be bulk uploaded because each one needs its own OAuth connection, which slows setup for Microsoft-heavy teams.
Smartlead’s gaps are predictable and priced, so they hurt most for API-dependent solo users on the Base plan.
Where Instantly falls short
Instantly’s weaknesses come from its modular pricing, which splits sending, lead data and AI into separate purchases. The entry Growth plan is also thinner than its price suggests, with a 1,000-contact cap and a preview-only reply inbox. Teams that want everything in one place may find the total bill harder to predict.
Replying from inside Instantly, webhooks and full 26-variant testing all arrive on Hypergrowth, so many Growth users upgrade quickly. Its own pages also disagree on Hypergrowth’s monthly email allowance, and no LinkedIn steps appear on its pricing page. Smartlead lists LinkedIn tools such as Waalaxy among its integrations, covered in our Waalaxy review.
Instantly is strong at sending, but its add-on structure and Growth limits push most active users up a tier.
Choose Smartlead if, choose Instantly if
Choosing between Smartlead and Instantly is a matter of matching each tool’s strengths to your workload, team shape and budget. The rules below translate everything above into a quick checklist. If three or more Smartlead items describe you, that is the tool to trial first.
Choose Smartlead in these five situations:
- Agency client work: Branded client workspaces, per-client permissions and reply-only client views make Smartlead the stronger platform for agencies reselling outbound under their own name.
- Lowest entry cost: Base at $39 a month with 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends gives founders more room than Instantly Growth for less money.
- Bundled lead data: Unlimited Smart includes 50,000 verified prospect emails a month, which suits teams that prospect heavily and want one predictable invoice.
- Warmup visibility: Smartlead shows the warmup pool tier and score inside the account, giving deliverability-focused teams a clear path to better pool quality.
- Generous trial: The 14-day trial allows 2,500 sends and 1,250 contacts with unlimited mailboxes, enough to run a genuine first campaign before paying.
Choose Instantly if you need API access on the cheapest plan, prefer a visual Automation Builder, or only need occasional lead data. It also suits agencies that skip white labeling. For more options, see our list of Smartlead alternatives.
Smartlead fits agencies and data-hungry teams, and Instantly fits API-first builders and lean senders.
Final verdict: Smartlead or Instantly?
Smartlead is our pick for most agencies and growth marketers, because it pairs unlimited mailboxes and warmup with client workspaces, white labeling and bundled prospect data at a lower entry price. Instantly remains a strong choice for API-first teams and senders who prefer to buy lead data separately and only when needed.
“Smartlead earns its place when one account has to run outreach for many mailboxes and many clients without per-seat fees.”
Source: GrowthStackKit, Smartlead Review
Both free trials last 14 days with no credit card, so run the same small campaign on each and compare the reply workflow. For the wider category, see our roundup of the best cold email outreach tools.
Pick Smartlead for agency scale and bundled data, pick Instantly for cheap API access, and let a two-week trial confirm it.
Ready to run your first Smartlead campaign?
Try Smartlead Free →14 days, no credit card, unlimited mailboxes during the trial.
Frequently asked questions
The 12 most-asked questions about Smartlead vs Instantly.
Is Smartlead cheaper than Instantly?
At the entry level, yes. Smartlead Base costs $39 a month against $47 for Instantly Growth, with more contacts and sends. Smartlead Pro at $94 and Instantly Hypergrowth at $97 are nearly equal. Agencies that add Smartlead client workspaces usually pay more on Smartlead overall.
Do both tools include unlimited email accounts?
Yes. Smartlead includes unlimited email accounts on every plan with no per-mailbox or per-seat fee, and Instantly does the same on every Outreach plan. The mailboxes themselves still cost money from Google, Microsoft or a reseller, and both tools sell ready-made mailboxes in-app.
Does warmup cost extra on Smartlead or Instantly?
No. Warmup is unlimited and included on every Smartlead plan and every Instantly Outreach plan. Higher Smartlead plans move mailboxes into better warmup pools, from Foundation on Base to Premium on the Unlimited plans. The $59 add-on on Smartlead’s pricing table is for verified prospect emails, not warmup.
Which tool is better for agencies?
Smartlead suits most agencies better. It sells white-labeled client workspaces at $29 a month each from Pro upward, includes three on Unlimited Prime, and controls what each client sees in the reply inbox. Instantly lists an Agency bundle at $555 a month but publishes no per-client workspace price.
Which plan includes API access?
Smartlead includes API access and webhooks from Pro at $94 a month; the $39 Base plan has neither. Instantly includes API access on all Outreach plans, starting with Growth at $47, but gates webhooks to Hypergrowth and above. For an API on the cheapest plan, Instantly has the edge.
How do the free trials compare?
Both trials last 14 days and need no credit card. Smartlead’s allows 2,500 sends and 1,250 contacts with unlimited mailboxes and every feature except white labeling. Instantly’s includes 1,000 emails and 250 uploaded contacts, so Smartlead’s trial supports a more realistic first campaign.
Do Smartlead and Instantly include a lead database?
Both offer one, packaged differently. Smartlead’s SmartProspect allowance is included on Unlimited Smart and Prime and available through a $59 monthly add-on on Base and Pro. Instantly’s SuperSearch database runs on a separate Credits subscription that starts at $9 a month for 150 credits.
Can I reply to leads inside both tools?
Smartlead’s Unified Master Inbox collects replies from all connected mailboxes and lets teams filter, tag, assign and reply in one place. Instantly’s Unibox is preview-only on Growth, and full in-app replies start on Hypergrowth. Teams handling many replies should factor that into plan choice.
Does either tool support LinkedIn outreach?
Instantly lists no LinkedIn steps on its pricing page and works as an email sequencer. Smartlead describes itself as covering email, LinkedIn and calls, and its campaign builder offers email, manual task and call steps. Dedicated LinkedIn automation usually comes through listed integrations such as Expandi and Waalaxy.
Is there a long-term contract on either tool?
Smartlead offers monthly or annual billing with no lock-in contract, and you can cancel at any time. Annual billing saves 17% on every Smartlead plan. Instantly also lists monthly and annual prices, with annual Growth at $37.60 per month. Read each vendor’s terms before paying for a full year.
Which tool is better for high-volume sending?
Both top tiers list 500,000 sends a month. Smartlead Unlimited Prime costs $379 with unlimited contacts, three SmartServers and a dedicated manager. Instantly Light Speed costs $358 with 100,000 contacts and SISR dedicated server and IP rotation. Very large lead databases fit better on Smartlead Prime.
Should I switch from Instantly to Smartlead?
Switching makes sense if you need branded client workspaces, more entry-level contact storage, or bundled prospect data on one invoice. It makes less sense if you rely on Instantly’s Automation Builder or Growth-plan API. Run a parallel campaign on Smartlead’s 14-day trial before moving mailboxes.
