smartlead vs lemlist
|

Smartlead vs Lemlist: Which One Should You Choose?

Smartlead vs lemlist is a choice between a volume-first email platform and a multichannel one. Smartlead starts at $39 a month with unlimited mailboxes and never bills per seat. lemlist’s Email plan starts at $69 a month for unlimited users and senders, but LinkedIn, SMS and calling sit on its Multichannel plan at $109 per user, so costs grow with headcount.

Last updated: October 2026. Prices checked against Smartlead’s official pricing page.

Smartlead vs lemlist: the short answer

Smartlead is the better pick for agencies and teams that send high email volume across many mailboxes on a fixed budget, while lemlist is the better pick for sellers who want LinkedIn, SMS, WhatsApp and calls inside one sequence. Both include warmup on every plan, and both offer a 14-day trial with no credit card.

Five differences decide most Smartlead vs lemlist evaluations:

  • Entry price: Smartlead Base costs $39 a month for 6,000 sends, while lemlist’s Email plan starts at $69 a month with a 50,000-email volume tier.
  • Billing unit: Smartlead charges a flat account fee on every plan, while lemlist’s Multichannel plan bills per user and includes five senders for each seat.
  • Channel coverage: lemlist Multichannel runs LinkedIn, SMS, WhatsApp and calling steps natively, while Smartlead leans on integrations such as Expandi and Waalaxy for LinkedIn.
  • Lead database: lemlist advertises a 650M+ lead database with an email and phone finder, while Smartlead’s SmartProspect covers 300M+ verified business profiles, according to Smartlead.
  • Agency features: Smartlead sells white-labeled client workspaces at $29 a month each from Pro upward, and its Unlimited Prime plan includes three.

For a deeper look at Smartlead alone, start with our complete Smartlead review. In one line: Smartlead wins on email volume per dollar, lemlist wins on channel breadth.

How do Smartlead and lemlist price their plans?

Smartlead prices four plans by send volume and contact storage, with a flat fee that never depends on seats or mailboxes. lemlist prices its Email plan by monthly email volume on a flat fee with unlimited users, and its Multichannel plan per user. Smartlead’s annual billing saves 17%, while lemlist’s yearly billing saves 20%.

Smartlead vs lemlist pricing, plan by plan
Tool and planMonthlyAnnual (per month)VolumeBilling unit
Smartlead Base$39$32.506,000 sends, 2,000 contactsFlat per account
Smartlead Pro$94$78.3090,000 sends, 30,000 contactsFlat per account
Smartlead Unlimited Smart$174$144.50150,000 sends, unlimited contactsFlat per account
Smartlead Unlimited Prime$379$314.60500,000 sends, unlimited contactsFlat per account
lemlist Email (50,000 tier)$69$5550,000 emailsFlat, unlimited users
lemlist Email (100,000 tier)$89$71100,000 emailsFlat, unlimited users
lemlist Email (500,000 tier)$359$287500,000 emailsFlat, unlimited users
lemlist Multichannel$109$87Unlimited emails and messages, 5 sendersPer user

Source: Smartlead pricing page (smartlead.ai/pricing), checked October 2026. lemlist pricing page (lemlist.com/pricing), checked October 2026. lemlist also lists 200,000 ($159) and 1,000,000 ($659) Email tiers.

The table shows Smartlead cheaper at small volumes, lemlist’s Email plan cheaper per email in the middle, and the two nearly level at 500,000 sends. Our Smartlead pricing guide explains the $59 prospect-data add-on on Base and Pro.

For email only, the cheaper tool depends on volume; for multichannel, lemlist’s per-user fee becomes the main cost driver.

Why does lemlist’s Multichannel plan cost more for teams?

Per-user billing is a pricing model where each team member adds a full plan fee, and lemlist uses it for Multichannel. At $109 per user a month, a three-person team pays $327, while lemlist’s Email plan and every Smartlead plan stay flat however many people log in.

“Reach leads via email, LinkedIn, calls, WhatsApp, and SMS.”

Source: lemlist pricing (official)
Monthly cost for a 3-person team (USD) $94 Smartlead Pro $89 lemlist Email (100,000) $327 lemlist Multichannel x3 Monthly billing, before add-ons
Flat plans stay level as a team grows; per-user plans multiply.

Each Multichannel seat also caps senders at five, so a user who wants ten mailboxes needs a second approach. Smartlead’s unlimited email accounts on every plan avoid that ceiling entirely.

Teams that only send email avoid per-user fees on both tools; the gap opens once multichannel seats enter the plan.

Which tool is better for multichannel outreach?

Multichannel outreach is a sequence that mixes email with LinkedIn, phone, SMS or WhatsApp steps, and lemlist is the stronger tool for it. Its Multichannel plan runs LinkedIn automation, SMS, a built-in dialer and a WhatsApp add-on natively. Smartlead’s campaign builder offers email, manual task and call steps, with LinkedIn usually handled through integrations.

“the solicitation of business from potential customers who have had no prior contact”

Source: Wikipedia, Cold calling

Calls and LinkedIn touches follow the same cold logic as email, which is why lemlist packs them into one sequence. Smartlead covers calling with SmartDialer, a credit-based add-on from $9 a month, and lists LinkedIn tools such as Expandi and Waalaxy on its integrations page. Our Waalaxy LinkedIn automation review shows what that pairing looks like.

For one sequence that spans five channels, lemlist is simpler; Smartlead needs a second tool for LinkedIn.

Email-first team? See how far Smartlead’s flat pricing goes.

See Smartlead Pricing โ†’

14-day free trial, no credit card required.

How do the features compare side by side?

A side-by-side feature check lines up what each plan unlocks, and Smartlead vs lemlist splits cleanly along channels, users and agency tooling. Both include warmup and unlimited senders on the entry email plan, so the rows below focus on the places where the two products genuinely differ.

Smartlead vs lemlist feature comparison
FeatureSmartleadlemlist
Users and sendersNo seat fee, unlimited email accountsEmail: unlimited users and senders; Multichannel: 5 senders per user
WarmupUnlimited, pool tier rises with planlemwarm included on all plans
LinkedIn, SMS, WhatsAppVia integrations (Expandi, Waalaxy)Native on Multichannel (WhatsApp as add-on)
CallingSmartDialer, credits from $9/moBuilt-in dialer on Multichannel
Lead dataSmartProspect: $59/mo add-on on Base and Pro, included on UnlimitedData add-on $20/mo for 2,000 credits
Client workspaces$29/mo per client from Pro; Prime includes 3Not priced on pricing page
AI and developer toolsSmartAgents, MCP with 116+ tools, API from ProlemAgent AI agents, API, CLI and MCP
Free trial14 days, no card, 2,500 sends14 days, no card, 200 credits

Source: Smartlead pricing page (smartlead.ai/pricing), checked October 2026, plus smartlead.ai/llms.txt. lemlist pricing page (lemlist.com/pricing), checked October 2026.

lemlist owns the channel rows and Smartlead owns the agency and volume rows, so match the table to how your team actually prospects.

Deliverability and warmup: lemwarm vs Smartlead

Warmup is the gradual, automated exchange of emails that builds a new mailbox’s sender reputation, and both tools include it at no extra cost. lemlist bundles lemwarm and a Deliverability Hub on all plans. Smartlead includes unlimited warmup on every plan and layers sending protections on top that suit high-volume senders.

Smartlead’s deliverability stack has five parts that matter at volume:

  • Warmup pool tiers: Base mailboxes join the Foundation pool, Pro mailboxes join Growth, and Unlimited Smart and Prime mailboxes join Premium with a path to Ultra Premium.
  • Inbox rotation: Smartlead automatically spreads each campaign across all attached mailboxes, which keeps per-address volume low and protects sender reputation during large sends.
  • Bounce auto-protection: Campaigns pause at a user-set bounce threshold, and a community bounce list blocks addresses that already bounced elsewhere on Smartlead’s network.
  • Weekday-only warmup: A mailbox setting limits warmup emails to Monday through Friday, matching the rhythm of real business inboxes and campaign schedules.
  • SmartDelivery testing: Placement tests from $49 a month send copy to a seed list and report inbox, tab and spam results before a campaign launches.

Our walkthrough of Smartlead email warmup covers the recommended daily and reply-rate settings. Both tools protect deliverability well, and Smartlead adds more levers for teams sending from dozens of mailboxes.

Lead data and enrichment compared

Built-in lead data is a searchable contact database that feeds campaigns without a separate finder tool, and both products include one. lemlist advertises 650M+ leads with an email and phone finder, sold through a data add-on. Smartlead’s SmartProspect, which Smartlead says covers 300M+ verified business profiles, attaches its allowance to the plan.

lemlist’s data add-on costs $20 a month ($16 yearly) for 2,000 credits, which buys 400 emails or 100 phone numbers, and unused credits roll over while you stay subscribed. Buying intent signals cost $29 a month extra. Smartlead’s Unlimited Smart includes 50,000 verified prospect emails a month, and Prime includes 170,000; Base and Pro unlock theirs with a $59 add-on.

Light users who mainly want phone numbers get better value from lemlist, while heavy email prospectors get far more volume per dollar from Smartlead’s Unlimited plans.

What would a solo founder and a small agency pay?

A worked cost example applies published list prices to one realistic workload, which shows the gap more honestly than headline prices. Below are two scenarios, a solo founder and a 3-person agency, both on monthly billing. Mailbox and domain costs are excluded because you pay them on either tool.

Solo founder: 1,000 contacts, about 4,000 emails a month

For email only, Smartlead Base at $39 fits with room to spare, while lemlist’s smallest Email tier costs $69. If the founder also wants LinkedIn and calls, lemlist Multichannel for one user costs $109, and Smartlead would need a separate LinkedIn tool.

3-person agency: 3 clients, 20,000 contacts, about 60,000 emails a month

Smartlead Pro covers this at $94, plus $87 for three client workspaces. lemlist’s 100,000 Email tier costs $89 with unlimited users, though its pricing page shows no client workspace price. Moving all three people to Multichannel costs $327.

Worked cost examples: Smartlead vs lemlist (monthly billing)
ScenarioSmartleadlemlist
Solo founder, email onlyBase: $39Email 50,000 tier: $69
Solo founder, email plus LinkedInBase $39 plus a LinkedIn toolMultichannel, 1 user: $109
Agency, email onlyPro $94 + 3 workspaces $87 = $181Email 100,000 tier: $89
Agency, multichannel$181 plus LinkedIn and calling toolsMultichannel, 3 users: $327

Source: Smartlead pricing page (smartlead.ai/pricing), checked October 2026. lemlist pricing page (lemlist.com/pricing), checked October 2026.

The founder saves with Smartlead on email-only outreach, and the agency saves with lemlist’s Email plan unless it needs branded client workspaces or multichannel seats.

Which one suits agencies better?

An agency platform is one account that keeps each client’s campaigns, mailboxes and replies separate, and Smartlead is built more explicitly for that job. Its pricing page lists client workspaces and white labeling as a priced add-on, while lemlist’s pricing page focuses on team plans and does not price client workspaces at all.

Five Smartlead features carry most agency workflows:

  • Client workspaces: Each client workspace costs $29 a month from Pro upward, and the Unlimited Prime plan includes three before any extra charges apply.
  • White-label subdomain: Support activates the app on an agency-owned subdomain after DNS records are added, with logo and branding set under Whitelabel Settings.
  • Client permissions: Each client login receives full or limited access, and the agency chooses which reply categories appear in that client’s Master Inbox view.
  • Client API keys: One API key per client, with a default 60 requests per minute, keeps automations and reporting scoped to the right account.
  • Email and lead credits: Agencies can switch on email and lead credit allowances for each client, which helps resellers control usage, spending and billing across separate accounts.

Our guide to Smartlead for agencies walks through adding a client. For agencies that resell outbound under their own brand, Smartlead is the clearer fit.

Running outreach for clients? Compare Smartlead’s agency plans.

Compare Plans โ†’

The trial includes every feature except white labeling.

Where does Smartlead fall short?

Smartlead’s weaknesses are about channel breadth and plan gating rather than email quality. It is an email-first platform, so teams that live on LinkedIn will need another tool, and the cheapest plan leaves out integrations that lemlist users may expect. These are the trade-offs to price in before choosing it.

Five Smartlead limitations stood out in our review of its plans and help center:

  • No native LinkedIn steps: The campaign builder offers email, manual task and call steps, so automated LinkedIn touches depend on integrations such as Expandi or Waalaxy.
  • Base plan gating: The $39 Base plan excludes API access, webhooks and CRM access, which pushes any team with a CRM workflow onto Pro.
  • Contact storage caps: Base stores 2,000 contacts and Pro stores 30,000, so long-running accounts need cleanup or an upgrade to an Unlimited plan.
  • Prospect data add-on: Verified prospect emails on Base and Pro require a $59 monthly add-on, which changes the real cost of the two cheaper plans.
  • Calling costs extra: SmartDialer runs on separate credits starting at $9 a month, whereas lemlist bundles a built-in dialer into its Multichannel per-user seat price.

Smartlead’s gaps matter most for LinkedIn-heavy sellers and least for email-first agencies.

Where lemlist falls short

lemlist’s main weakness is that its most distinctive features sit behind per-user pricing. LinkedIn, SMS and calls require the Multichannel plan at $109 per user a month, so a growing sales team pays more with every hire. The Email plan avoids that but caps sending at the volume tier you choose.

Multichannel seats also include five senders each, which is tight for teams that rotate many mailboxes. Lead data is an add-on rather than part of the plan, and lemlist’s pricing page does not list white-labeled client workspaces. For agencies, that leaves open questions Smartlead answers on its pricing page.

lemlist is excellent for multichannel sellers, but per-user pricing and sender caps make it costlier at agency scale.

Choose Smartlead if, choose lemlist if

Choosing between Smartlead and lemlist means matching each tool to your channels, team size and sending volume. The checklist below condenses the comparison into simple rules. If most Smartlead items describe your workflow, trial Smartlead first; if LinkedIn and calls are central, start with lemlist.

Choose Smartlead in these five situations:

  • Email-first outreach: Teams whose pipeline comes mainly from cold email get unlimited mailboxes and warmup at a lower entry price than lemlist’s Email plan.
  • Growing headcount: Flat account pricing means adding SDRs or account managers never raises the Smartlead bill, unlike lemlist’s Multichannel seats that are billed per user.
  • Agency resellers: Priced client workspaces, white labeling and per-client permissions make Smartlead easier to run as a branded service for several clients.
  • Many sending mailboxes: Unlimited email accounts on every plan, combined with automatic inbox rotation, suit teams spreading send volume across dozens of secondary domains and mailboxes.
  • Bundled prospect data: Unlimited Smart includes 50,000 verified prospect emails every month, giving heavy prospectors predictable data costs inside a single subscription instead of a separate add-on.

Choose lemlist if LinkedIn, SMS or WhatsApp steps are core to your sequences, if your team is small enough that per-user fees stay modest, or if you want a built-in phone finder. Comparing more tools? Our Smartlead vs Instantly comparison covers another email-first rival. Smartlead suits email-first agencies, lemlist suits multichannel sellers.

Final verdict: Smartlead or lemlist?

Smartlead is the stronger value for email-first agencies and growth teams, because flat pricing, unlimited mailboxes and priced client workspaces keep costs predictable as volume and headcount grow. lemlist is the better tool for sellers who need LinkedIn, SMS and calls in one sequence and can absorb a per-user fee.

“Smartlead is built for teams whose growth depends on sending more email from more mailboxes, not on adding more seats.”

Source: GrowthStackKit, Smartlead Review

Both offer 14-day trials without a credit card, so run one real campaign on each. Our Smartlead free trial guide explains what the trial includes, and our roundup of the best cold email outreach tools adds context.

Pick Smartlead for flat-priced email volume, pick lemlist for native multichannel sequences.

Ready to test Smartlead with your own mailboxes?

Try Smartlead Free โ†’

14 days, no credit card, unlimited mailboxes during the trial.

Frequently asked questions

The 12 most-asked questions about Smartlead vs lemlist.

Is Smartlead cheaper than lemlist?

For small email-only senders, yes. Smartlead Base costs $39 a month, while lemlist’s Email plan starts at $69. At 100,000 emails lemlist’s Email tier ($89) undercuts Smartlead Pro ($94). For multichannel teams, lemlist’s $109 per-user fee usually makes it the pricier option.

Does lemlist charge per user?

It depends on the plan. lemlist’s Email plan is a flat fee with unlimited users and senders. The Multichannel plan, which adds LinkedIn, SMS and calling, costs $109 per user a month or $87 billed yearly. Smartlead never charges per user on any plan.

Can Smartlead send LinkedIn messages like lemlist?

Not natively in the same way. Smartlead’s campaign builder offers email, manual task and call steps. LinkedIn automation usually runs through tools listed on Smartlead’s integrations page, such as Expandi and Waalaxy. lemlist’s Multichannel plan includes LinkedIn steps inside the same sequence as email.

Is warmup included on both tools?

Yes. lemlist includes lemwarm and its deliverability protections on all plans. Smartlead includes unlimited warmup on every plan, with the warmup pool tier improving from Foundation on Base to Premium on the Unlimited plans. Neither tool charges separately for warmup.

How many mailboxes can I connect?

Smartlead allows unlimited email accounts on every plan. lemlist’s Email plan includes unlimited senders, while its Multichannel plan includes five senders per user. Teams rotating many mailboxes under one seat will find Smartlead’s model simpler to scale, since adding mailboxes never changes the plan price.

Which tool has the bigger lead database?

lemlist advertises 650M+ leads with an email and phone finder, sold through a data add-on from $20 a month. Smartlead says SmartProspect covers 300M+ verified business profiles, with allowances included on the Unlimited plans. Size aside, check data quality for your niche during each trial.

Which is better for agencies?

Smartlead is the clearer agency choice. It sells white-labeled client workspaces at $29 a month each from Pro upward, includes three on Unlimited Prime, and supports per-client permissions and API keys. lemlist’s pricing page does not list a client workspace price.

How do the free trials compare?

Both run 14 days without a credit card. Smartlead’s trial includes 2,500 sends, 1,250 contacts and unlimited mailboxes, with every feature except white labeling. lemlist’s trial covers its Multichannel features except in-app calls, plus 200 free credits for lead data, so it is better for testing LinkedIn steps.

Does Smartlead include a phone dialer?

Smartlead offers SmartDialer as a credit-based add-on starting at $9 a month, and leads can be called from the Master Inbox. lemlist includes a built-in dialer and VoIP integrations on its Multichannel plan. Teams that call daily may find lemlist’s bundled seat simpler to budget.

What discounts do annual plans offer?

Smartlead’s annual billing saves 17%, bringing Base to $32.50 a month. lemlist offers quarterly billing that saves 10% and yearly billing that saves 20%, bringing its entry Email tier to $55 a month. Smartlead also has no lock-in contract on monthly plans.

Can I use Smartlead and lemlist together?

You can, though few teams need to. A common split is high-volume cold email in Smartlead and smaller multichannel sequences for top accounts in lemlist. Paying for both only makes sense when each tool carries meaningful volume, so test one first.

Should I switch from lemlist to Smartlead?

Switching makes sense if most of your pipeline comes from email, your team is growing, or you run outreach for clients. It makes less sense if LinkedIn and calling steps drive your replies. Run a parallel campaign on Smartlead’s 14-day trial before moving mailboxes.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *