Smartlead vs Saleshandy: Pricing and Features Compared
Smartlead vs Saleshandy comes down to how a team plans to scale. Both tools charge flat plan prices, include unlimited email accounts and unlimited warmup, and start near $40 a month. Smartlead pulls ahead on deliverability infrastructure, client workspaces and top-tier send volume, while Saleshandy bundles more seats, lead credits on every plan and whitelabel inside its Scale plan.
Last updated: October 2026. Prices checked against Smartlead’s official pricing page.
What is the main difference between Smartlead and Saleshandy?
Smartlead is an infrastructure-first cold email platform built around unlimited mailboxes, tiered warmup pools and inbox rotation. Saleshandy is an all-in-one outreach tool that bundles a lead database, team seats and sequences into one plan ladder. The real difference shows up in who pays for what once a team starts to grow.
Five differences drive the buying decision:
- Pricing meter: Smartlead prices its four plans by monthly sends, stored contacts and verified prospect emails, with no per-seat or per-mailbox charge on any of them.
- Bundled seats: Saleshandy includes 1 user on Starter, 10 users on Pro and unlimited users on Scale, and its pricing sheet says seats are never billed per user.
- Built-in lead data: Saleshandy includes Lead Finder credits on every plan, while Smartlead charges a $59 monthly add-on for verified prospect emails on its Base and Pro plans.
- Agency tooling: Smartlead sells client workspaces with whitelabel at $29 per client per month from Pro upward, while Saleshandy places whitelabel inside its Scale plan.
- Top-end volume: Smartlead’s Unlimited Prime plan publishes 500,000 sends a month, while Saleshandy’s Scale card lists 200,000 emails with higher volumes selectable on its pricing page.
“the act of sending a commercial message, typically to a group of people”
Source: Wikipedia, Email marketing
In short, Smartlead is priced for volume and client workspaces, and Saleshandy is priced for small teams that want seats and data in one bill.
Smartlead vs Saleshandy at a glance
Smartlead vs Saleshandy at a glance is a side-by-side view of the features buyers check first: pricing model, mailboxes, warmup, seats, lead data, whitelabel, API access and trial terms. Both tools cover cold email basics well, so most gaps sit in how features are packaged rather than in core sending.
| Feature | Smartlead | Saleshandy |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Sends, contacts and verified emails; no per-seat fee | Flat plan with bundled seats and Lead Finder credits |
| Starting price | $39/mo (Base) | $41/mo (Starter) |
| Email accounts | Unlimited on every plan | Unlimited on every plan |
| Warmup | Unlimited; warmup pool tier rises with plan | Unlimited on every plan |
| Seats | Not priced per seat | 1 / 10 / unlimited users |
| Built-in lead data | SmartProspect; $59/mo add-on on Base and Pro, included on Unlimited plans | Lead Finder credits on every plan |
| Whitelabel | $29/mo per client workspace from Pro; Prime includes 3 | Included on Scale |
| API and webhooks | Pro and above | API on all plans; webhooks from Pro |
| Free trial | 14 days, 2,500 sends, no card | 7 days, 100 emails, no card |
Source: Smartlead pricing page (smartlead.ai/pricing) and Saleshandy pricing.md (saleshandy.com/pricing.md, last updated August 18, 2026), checked October 2026.
The table shows near-identical entry points, with Smartlead leaning on volume and agency add-ons and Saleshandy leaning on bundled seats and data.
Our hands-on Smartlead review covers each Smartlead feature in more depth.
At a glance, the two tools look alike on paper; the cost of seats, data and client workspaces is where they split.
How much do Smartlead and Saleshandy cost?
Smartlead costs $39 to $379 a month across four plans, and Saleshandy costs $41 to $189 a month across three. Both offer cheaper annual billing: Smartlead’s annual rates run from $32.50 to $314.60 a month, while Saleshandy’s run from $34 to $149 a month, billed yearly.
| Plan | Monthly | Annual (per mo) | Emails per month | Contacts / active prospects | Users |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smartlead Base | $39 | $32.50 | 6,000 | 2,000 | Not per seat |
| Saleshandy Starter | $41 | $34 | 6,000 | 2,000 | 1 |
| Smartlead Pro | $94 | $78.30 | 90,000 | 30,000 | Not per seat |
| Saleshandy Pro | $99 | $76 | 100,000 | 30,000 | 10 |
| Smartlead Unlimited Smart | $174 | $144.50 | 150,000 | Unlimited | Not per seat |
| Saleshandy Scale | $189 | $149 | 200,000 | Unlimited (fair use) | Unlimited |
| Smartlead Unlimited Prime | $379 | $314.60 | 500,000 | Unlimited | Not per seat |
Source: Smartlead pricing page (smartlead.ai/pricing) and Saleshandy pricing.md (saleshandy.com/pricing.md, last updated August 18, 2026), checked October 2026.
Paired by tier, the two price ladders sit within a few dollars of each other until Smartlead’s Prime plan, which has no direct match on Saleshandy’s standard plan cards.
Billed yearly, Smartlead Base comes to $390 and Saleshandy Starter to $408.
Smartlead also shows a 50% off first month banner at the time of writing. For plan-by-plan math with every add-on, see our Smartlead pricing breakdown.
On sticker price, the two tools are close enough that seats, data and add-ons decide the real monthly bill.
Want to test Smartlead’s sending limits before you pay?
Try Smartlead Free →14-day free trial, no credit card required.
Which tool gives more sending volume per dollar?
Cost per 1,000 sends is the cleanest way to compare these plans, because both vendors meter monthly email volume. At the entry tier Saleshandy costs slightly more per send; from the middle tier up Saleshandy is a little cheaper per send, until Smartlead’s Prime plan reaches the lowest unit cost of all.
The math is simple division: plan price over the monthly send allowance listed on each pricing page. It ignores add-ons, so a Smartlead Pro team that also buys verified prospect emails pays $94 plus $59, or $153 a month, which lifts its cost to about $1.70 per 1,000 sends.
Per send, Saleshandy is marginally cheaper in the middle of the range, and Smartlead Prime is cheapest for very high volume.
How do seats and mailboxes work in each tool?
Seats and mailboxes are where cold email costs usually creep up, and both tools avoid per-mailbox fees. Smartlead does not price by seat at all, while Saleshandy bundles a fixed user count into each plan: 1 on Starter, 10 on Pro and unlimited on Scale.
“Seats come with the plan and are never billed per user”
Source: Saleshandy pricing
Five details shape how each tool handles team size and sending accounts:
- Smartlead email accounts: Every Smartlead plan includes unlimited email accounts, and its pricing sheet states there is no per-mailbox or per-seat charge for connecting mailboxes.
- Saleshandy email accounts: Saleshandy also includes unlimited email accounts at every tier, so connecting extra Google or Outlook inboxes does not change the monthly bill on either platform.
- Saleshandy sender rotation: Saleshandy sizes sender rotation by plan, listing 10 email accounts on Starter, 100 on Pro and 1,000 on Scale within its rotation feature.
- Smartlead inbox rotation: Smartlead rotates sending automatically across all mailboxes connected to a campaign, which spreads volume and protects the reputation of each individual sending address.
- Starter seat limit: Saleshandy Starter is a single-seat plan, so a second teammate who needs a separate login pushes the account up to Pro at $99 a month.
Neither tool charges per mailbox, but only Saleshandy ties logins to the plan you pick.
Built-in lead data: SmartProspect vs Lead Finder
Built-in lead data is a prospect database inside the sending tool, so lists can be built without paying for a separate email finder. Smartlead calls its version SmartProspect and Saleshandy calls its version Lead Finder, and the two are packaged very differently on each pricing page.
| Item | Smartlead SmartProspect | Saleshandy Lead Finder |
|---|---|---|
| Database size (vendor claim) | 300M+ verified business profiles | 852M+ contacts |
| Entry plan | 2,000 verified emails/mo with $59/mo add-on (Base) | 1,500 credits/mo included (Starter) |
| Middle plan | 30,000 verified emails/mo with $59/mo add-on (Pro) | 4,000 credits/mo included (Pro) |
| Top plans | 50,000/mo included (Smart); 170,000/mo included (Prime) | 8,000 credits/mo included (Scale) |
| Credit rule | 1 credit = 1 verified contact | 1 credit per verified email; 6 per phone number |
Source: Smartlead pricing page and help center (SmartProspect), Saleshandy pricing.md, checked October 2026.
Saleshandy wins on included data at the low end, while Smartlead’s Unlimited plans offer far larger verified email allowances once the $59 fee disappears.
New Smartlead users get 2,000 SmartProspect credits to explore before paying the $59 fee. Both database sizes are vendor claims, not audited counts.
Teams with a dedicated finder can skip both; our Hunter review covers one that exports CSV files into either tool.
For small teams, Saleshandy’s included credits save a separate data bill; for heavy prospecting, Smartlead’s Unlimited plans give more verified emails per month.
Which tool has stronger deliverability tooling?
Deliverability tooling is the set of features that keeps cold email out of spam: warmup, rotation, authentication checks, placement tests and bounce protection. Both tools include unlimited warmup, but Smartlead layers more infrastructure on top, from tiered warmup pools to dedicated servers and a placement testing add-on.
Five Smartlead features have no listed equivalent on Saleshandy’s pricing sheet:
- Tiered warmup pools: Smartlead places Base in the Foundation pool, Pro in Growth and both Unlimited plans in Premium, and Smart or Prime mailboxes can qualify for Ultra Premium.
- SmartDelivery placement tests: SmartDelivery reports inbox and tab placement, SpamAssassin scores, blacklists and SPF or DKIM results, with tiers priced at $49, $174 and $599 per month.
- SmartServers: SmartServers add a dedicated IP at $39 per server per month from Pro upward, and Unlimited Prime includes three servers plus OAuth at no extra charge.
- Bounce auto-protection: High Bounce Rate Auto Protection pauses a campaign once bounces cross a chosen threshold, and a community bounce list skips addresses that bounced elsewhere on Smartlead.
- Custom tracking domain: A custom tracking domain replaces shared tracking links through a CNAME record, a setup Smartlead recommends because shared tracking URLs can hurt deliverability.
Saleshandy’s pricing sheet lists unlimited warm-up, sender rotation, AI personalization and a unified inbox on every plan. It does not list pool tiers or a dedicated server add-on. Our Smartlead warmup settings guide shows how the pool and ramp-up options work.
Both tools warm mailboxes for free, but Smartlead gives deliverability-focused teams more knobs to turn.
Sequences, inbox and AI features
Sequence features are the building blocks of each campaign: steps, variants, follow-up logic and reply handling. Smartlead and Saleshandy both offer multi-step sequences, subsequences, multivariant testing and a unified inbox, so the differences come from AI tooling and how replies get routed to the right person.
Smartlead adds two extras on top. SmartAssistant, a chat panel included on every plan, can create campaigns, write sequences and run spam or DNS diagnostics. Its A/B testing supports up to 10 variants per step, with an AI mode that picks a winner by reply or click rate. Saleshandy lists AI sequences and personalization, with extra AI credits sold as an add-on.
In our walkthrough of the setup, the Smartlead settings tab packs many options into one screen. The Smartlead sequence tutorial and the Smartlead Master Inbox guide walk through each screen.
On everyday sequencing the tools are close; Smartlead’s AI assistant and reply routing are the main extras.
See Smartlead’s sequences and Master Inbox on a live campaign.
Start Your Free Trial →14 days, 2,500 sends, no credit card required.
Agency features: white-label and client workspaces
Agency features let one account run outreach for several clients with separate data, logins and branding. Smartlead sells client workspaces with whitelabel at $29 per client per month from Pro upward, with three included on Unlimited Prime, while Saleshandy includes whitelabel in its Scale plan alongside SSO and unlimited seats.
The cost math is straightforward on the Smartlead side. Pro with five client workspaces costs $94 plus $145, or $239 a month. Unlimited Smart with five clients costs $319. Unlimited Prime covers three clients in its $379 price, so two more bring it to $437, assuming the extra workspaces bill at the same $29 rate.
Saleshandy Scale is $189 a month, and its pricing sheet does not list a per-client charge for whitelabel. On sticker price alone, that makes Saleshandy cheaper for a five-client agency. Smartlead counters with per-client permissions, client-level API keys and a whitelabel app on the agency’s own subdomain.
Our Smartlead for agencies guide walks through client setup and the cost per client at 5 and 10 accounts.
Saleshandy is cheaper for agency whitelabel on paper; Smartlead offers finer client controls for a per-client fee.
What integrations and API access does each tool offer?
Integrations decide whether replies reach the CRM without manual exports. Smartlead opens CRM access, API and webhooks from its Pro plan, while Saleshandy lists API and MCP access on every plan and adds Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho, Zapier and webhooks from its Pro plan upward.
Five integration details matter most for a growing outbound stack:
- HubSpot sync: Smartlead’s native HubSpot integration can create deals by lead category and logs sends, replies, opens and bounces as activities, enabled per campaign at lead import.
- Clay connection: Clay connects through a Smartlead API key and pushes table rows into an existing campaign with an Add Lead To Campaign action inside Clay.
- Zapier automation: Zapier links Smartlead to more than 1,000 apps, though the Smartlead help center still labels its Zapier setup guide as a beta feature.
- Smartlead MCP server: Smartlead’s MCP server exposes 116+ tools across 6 categories to Claude Desktop, using an API key and a remote connection that requires Node.js.
- Saleshandy API access: Saleshandy lists MCP, CLI and API access on all plans, which gives Starter users programmatic access that Smartlead reserves for Pro and above.
The full list of Smartlead integrations explains which ones are native and which run through Zapier or the API.
Saleshandy is friendlier to developers on its cheapest plan, while Smartlead’s native CRM and MCP options start at Pro.
Which free trial is more useful?
The more useful free trial is Smartlead’s: 14 days, 2,500 email sends, 1,250 contacts and unlimited mailboxes, with no credit card. Saleshandy offers a 7-day trial without a card, but trial sending is capped at 100 emails, which is enough to test setup but not enough to judge a real campaign.
Smartlead’s trial includes every feature except white labeling, and warmup emails do not count toward the 2,500 sends. Buying mailboxes through SmartSenders is the one thing that needs a paid plan.
The Smartlead free trial guide lays out a first-week plan that fits inside those limits.
For a fair head-to-head test, Smartlead’s longer and larger trial gives far more signal than Saleshandy’s 100-email cap.
Who should choose Smartlead and who should choose Saleshandy?
Smartlead suits teams that care most about volume, deliverability control and client separation, while Saleshandy suits small teams that want seats and lead data bundled into one predictable bill. The right pick depends on headcount, data needs and whether outreach runs for one brand or for many clients.
Five buyer profiles map cleanly to one tool or the other:
- Solo founder testing outbound: Either tool works at about $40 a month, though Smartlead’s longer trial with 2,500 sends gives a fairer test before any money changes hands.
- Sales team of up to ten: Saleshandy Pro bundles 10 users and 4,000 Lead Finder credits for $99 a month, a strong package when several reps need their own logins.
- Lead generation agency: Smartlead fits agencies that want separate client workspaces, client-level API keys and branded logins, priced per client from the Pro plan upward.
- High-volume sender: Smartlead Unlimited Prime bundles 500,000 sends, unlimited contacts and 170,000 verified prospect emails for $379 a month, a package built for heavy outbound programs.
- Weekly list builder: Teams that build lists inside the sending tool every week get more included data from Saleshandy’s lower tiers, since credits come with every plan.
Match the tool to the constraint that hurts most today: seats and data point to Saleshandy, deliverability and clients point to Smartlead.
Smartlead vs Saleshandy: the verdict
The verdict on Smartlead vs Saleshandy is that neither tool is cheaper across the board. Saleshandy is better value for small teams that need several seats and built-in lead credits, and Smartlead is the stronger platform for agencies and senders who need deliverability control and higher monthly volume.
“Smartlead earns its price when deliverability and client separation matter more than seat count.”
Source: GrowthStackKit, Smartlead Review
If neither fits, our Smartlead alternatives comparison covers seven other tools, and the Smartlead vs Instantly matchup is the closest rival on volume. For a wider view, see the roundup of cold email outreach tools.
Pick Saleshandy for bundled seats and data, and pick Smartlead for deliverability depth, volume and agency workspaces.
Ready to run your first Smartlead campaign?
Try Smartlead Free →14-day free trial, no credit card required.
Frequently asked questions
The 12 most-asked questions about Smartlead vs Saleshandy.
Is Smartlead cheaper than Saleshandy?
At the entry level Smartlead is slightly cheaper: Base costs $39 a month and Saleshandy Starter costs $41. Smartlead Pro is $94 against $99 for Saleshandy Pro on monthly billing, but Saleshandy Pro is cheaper billed yearly at $76 against $78.30. Seats and lead data decide the real total.
Does Saleshandy charge per user?
No. Saleshandy bundles users into each plan: 1 user on Starter, 10 on Pro and unlimited on Scale, and its pricing sheet says seats are never billed per user. Smartlead does not price by seat either, since its plans are metered by sends, contacts and verified prospect emails.
Do both tools include unlimited email accounts?
Yes. Smartlead and Saleshandy both include unlimited email accounts on every plan, so connecting more Google, Outlook or SMTP inboxes does not raise the monthly price. Saleshandy sizes its sender rotation feature by plan, while Smartlead rotates across every mailbox connected to a campaign.
Is email warmup included in Smartlead and Saleshandy?
Yes, both include unlimited warmup on every plan at no extra cost. Smartlead also assigns a warmup pool tier by plan: Foundation on Base, Growth on Pro and Premium on the Unlimited plans, with Smart and Prime mailboxes able to qualify for Ultra Premium.
Which tool has the longer free trial?
Smartlead’s free trial is longer and larger: 14 days, 2,500 email sends, 1,250 contacts and unlimited mailboxes, with no credit card. Saleshandy offers a 7-day trial with no credit card, and trial sending is capped at 100 emails, which suits a setup check more than a campaign test.
Which is better for agencies, Smartlead or Saleshandy?
Smartlead is better for agencies that want separate client workspaces, client permissions, client-level API keys and a whitelabel app on their own subdomain, at $29 per client per month from Pro. Saleshandy includes whitelabel in its $189 Scale plan, which is cheaper on paper for a small agency.
Does Smartlead include lead data like Saleshandy?
Yes, through SmartProspect. On Base and Pro, verified prospect emails need a $59 monthly add-on, while Unlimited Smart includes 50,000 a month and Unlimited Prime includes 170,000. Saleshandy includes Lead Finder credits on every plan: 1,500, 4,000 and 8,000 a month.
Which tool sends more emails per month?
Smartlead’s Unlimited Prime plan publishes the highest standard allowance at 500,000 sends a month for $379. Saleshandy’s Scale card lists 200,000 emails a month for $189, and its pricing page offers higher volumes as selectable options above that, so very large senders should compare both quotes.
Does Smartlead have API access on every plan?
No. Smartlead includes API access and webhooks on Pro and above, and its Base plan has neither. Saleshandy lists API, MCP and CLI access on all plans, with webhooks and CRM integrations such as HubSpot and Salesforce added from its Pro plan.
Can I move from Saleshandy to Smartlead?
Yes. Export leads from Saleshandy as a CSV, then use the Upload CSV option inside a Smartlead campaign and map the columns to Smartlead fields. Reconnect the sending mailboxes, and keep in mind that Smartlead’s help center recommends warming inboxes for at least two weeks before sending.
Does Smartlead lock me into a contract?
No. Smartlead offers monthly or annual billing with no lock-in contract, and plans can be cancelled at any time. Annual billing on Smartlead saves 17%. Saleshandy offers monthly billing or annual billing paid yearly, with a full year of credits deposited upfront.
Which tool is better for deliverability?
Smartlead offers more deliverability controls: tiered warmup pools, SmartDelivery placement tests, dedicated SmartServers, bounce auto-protection and custom tracking domains. Saleshandy covers the essentials with unlimited warmup, sender rotation and AI personalization, which is enough for many small teams sending moderate volume.
